Close

Get your ESTA VISA
in 3 easy steps!

  • Complete the application form in full.
  • Confirm personal and payment information.
  • Receive a confirmation email from us shortly.
Proceed

ESTA VISA – Apply Online

You are eligible to stay for up to 90 days or less with an Electronic Travel Authorization (ESTA).


Esta Visa

Business

For people visiting the US for any non business reason.

USA ESTA

Tourism

Traveling by sea or by air to the USA

ESTA Visa USA

Transit

For people transiting across the USA.

You qualify for ESTA if:
  • you have a a valid e-passport (required)
  • You have a passport issued by a Visa Waiver Programme country
  • You will not exceed more than 90 days during your stay
CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR AN ESTA

ESTA is an abbreviation for Electronic System for Travel Authorization, which is also referred to as “ESTA visa“. The ESTA application is managed by the Department of Homeland Security and is an automated system. The ESTA Visa determines the eligibility of citizens or nationals from other countries prior to their travel to the USA. 

The ESTA application allows the US Government to screen all passengers before they are allowed to enter the United States. The application must be filled by everybody with a passport traveling from a visa waiver country and must be done online instead of the paper entry forms that were previously required.

Applying for an ESTA became an obligatory act on the 12 January 2009 in a bid to increase border security. The application must be filled out regardless of whether your intention for travel to the USA is for personal or business purposes.

With this ESTA you are allowed to stay for up to 90 days within the USA.

Why is this ESTA required for US travel?

It was set out by the Department of Homeland Security as a new equirement for all travelers under the VWP (Visa Waiver Programme).

Who needs an ESTA?

It applies to any passenger who is traveling with a passport from a Visa Waiver Programme country and that person must apply prior to their departure.

What if my ESTA application is not granted?

Should your ESTA not be granted, you will then  have to apply for a regular visa and this must be done via the US Embassy or Consulate in country of residence you are currently in.

When should I request my visa?

The Department of Homeland Security recommend that  you request your VISA in the very least three days before your journey.

Everything you need to know about obtaining an ESTA

Here at USA ESTA we are absolutely committed to giving the assistance required to get your VISA in simple and straightforward process to prevent any problems once you arrive in the USA.

We have provided a complete guide that will help you for the completion of your form.

Click here for more information.


Visa Waiver Programme (VWP) - An Overview

In previous years it was required to have a full VISA to enter the USA regardless of the length of stay or purpose of travel. More recently certain nationalities now have to complete the Visa Waiver Programme.  As long as passengers meet the criteria required then the programme allows VWP passport carriers now to travel with an ESTA in lieu of a full visa. 

How do I apply for a Visa Waiver?

Delivery upon completion is by email and in most cases instantaneous however, you should allow for up to 48 hours. The application can be made directly here on our website. If you do not receive your email after a 48 hour period then please get in touch with us so we can check the status of your application.

How long is it valid for?

2 years from the date of issuing. However, a new ESTA may be required if the following circumstances change:

  • You change your name
  • You have been issued with a new passport
  • You cange your gender
  • You change your country or your citizenship
  • Your eligibility criteria change

also see how long is an ESTA valid for here.

What is an e-passport?

As of 1 April 2016, the US Department of Homeland Security made e-passports mandatory for anyone entering the US through the VWP. They have an embedded electronic chip providing enhanced security. They are now issued by most countries and have a small e-passport logo on the front cover.

FAQ

Do I require an ESTA to visit the USA from the UK?

The Waiver Program allows passengers traveling with a UK e-passport to enter the USA with an ESTA instead of a full visa, as long as a) the trip is 90 days or shorter, and b) a departure ticket has already been purchased. Such travelers only need an Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) visa. Click here for more information.

What is the US Visa Waiver Programme?

The US government established the VWP to facilitate business and tourist travel for citizens of the UK (and other foreign nationals). Assuming certain criteria are met (please see above), a UK national can travel to the US for up to 90 days with an ESTA.

How much time do I need on my passport prior to expiry?

The general rule is that the expiry date on your passport must be at least 6 months beyond your intended stay in the US. However, a number of countries, including the UK, are exempt from the 6-month rule, and their citizens need only have a passport valid during their intended period of stay in the US.

How long does an application take?

To apply for an ESTA simply visit the application page. The form only takes a few minutes to complete, and afterward, you are directed to make a secure electronic payment on our website. After the payment, your application is finalized. In most cases, your application will be approved immediately and you will receive your visa over email.